Reseach on petrological features of sub-arc mantle by arc-derived peridotites: an ordinary or extraordinaly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMARU Satoko  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 准教授 (60464046)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords島弧マントル / 記載岩石学 / 地球化学 / マントル交代作用 / 変形作用 / 交代作用 / 岩石・鉱物・鉱床学 / マントル物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on our previous research, we detected some (fine-grained) peridotite xenoliths from Avacha volcano record various metasomatic events, and interpreted that the features were obtained by unknown type melt/fluid which derived down going slab. We speculate the characters are not atypical but typical in some mantle wedge beneath the volcanic front. To check the hypothesis, we made petrological and geochemical descriptions of sub-arc mantle derived peridotites and characterized their metasomatic process(es).
We obtained incompatible trace-element (light rare earth and large ion lithophile elements) rich features in some deformed (fine-grained) peridotites (e.g., Finero peridotite massif and Oman ophiolite) and which contain hydrous minerals (amphiboles and phlogopite) and orthopyroxene which implies that the perodotites are metasomatized by hydrous fluid(s) and/or melt(s). We are still not sure the feature is typical or atypical in a mantle wedge, and need much more detailed research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カンラン岩捕獲岩や固体貫入カンラン岩体類を用いて,島弧マントルカンラン岩の基本的な特徴とそこで記録された交代作用を明らかにした.観察された特徴の一般性/特殊性についてはまだ明確な答えは得られていないが,条件が揃えばマントル中に遷移金属や白金族元素が濃集すると考えられ,そのメカニズムの解明は全地球的な元素の移動を検討する上で重要である.