Fluid inclusion geo-speedmetry for high-pressure type metamorphic rocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kenta  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(火山・地球内部研究センター), 研究員 (80759910)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords深部流体 / 流体包有物 / 沈み込み帯 / 集束イオンビーム装置(FIB) / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / 変成岩 / 集束イオンビーム / 水熱実験 / クライオFIB / 顕微掘削 / ラマン分光 / 地質温度圧力計 / 変成岩体の上昇過程 / 上昇速度計 / レオロジー / 密度の閉鎖温度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluid inclusion in metamorphic rocks indicate the physicochemical properties under which they formed. Among the expected physicochemical properties, bulk density of the fluid inclusions are known to be modified during their exhumation to the earth surface, i.e. they can be used as the tool for tracking exhumation history. In this study, we focused on the chemistry of fluid, which is a critical property to determine bulk density. We took special care on the relationship between the occurrence of individual inclusion and deformation history of the host mineral. By using a focused ion beam system that becomes common tool in petrology, individual inclusions can be analyzed "individually".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
岩石を構成する鉱物の中には水やガスが流体包有物として捕獲されている.この流体包有物には,沈み込み帯地下深部での流体活動が記録されている.地下深部流体は,日本列島地下などで起きているプレート境界地震や火山活動のトリガーになると言われており,深部で発生する流体の量や化学組成を調べることは,日本のようなプレート境界にある国に住む我々にとって重要である.
本研究では,岩石を1ミクロンよりも細かな精度で加工できる集束イオンビーム装置(FIB)と,近年ノーベル化学賞でも取り上げられたクライオ電子顕微鏡を活用し,流体包有物の化学組成を精密に決定する技術を開発した.