Chronology of high-temperature dust formation processes in the solar protoplanetary dust
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2017)
Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Noriyuki  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (50770278)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords隕石 / 難揮発性包有物 / Al-Mg年代 / 初期太陽系円盤 / 地球化学 / 宇宙科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed a time duration of condensation processes of high-temperature dusts formed in the solar protoplanetary disk by high-precision dating of Ca-Al-rich inclusions (CAIs) in meteorites. We measured three high-temperature condensate CAIs and they show a formation age spread of 0.17 ± 0.04 Myr. Our findings demonstrate that both condensation and melting of minerals in a hot nebular gas occurred contemporaneously to form various types of CAIs and continued for at least ~0.2 Myr after the birth of the Solar System.