Subduction mechanism of nitrogen to deep Earth by organic component in sediments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHINOZAKI Ayako  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (80570506)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords沈み込み帯 / 窒素 / 芳香族化合物 / 高温高圧実験 / ダイヤモンドアンビル / ピストンシリンダー / GC/MS / 高温高圧 / ダイヤモンドアンビルセル / 固体NMR / 質量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, subduction mechanism of nitrogen into the Earth interior by organic component in sediment was investigated. Pyrolysis of aromatic compounds, which is a major component of organic component in sediment was investigated using high-pressure high-temperature experiments. GC/MS analysis of the recovered samples revealed that position of nitrogen atoms in the aromatic rings strongly cause to mechanism of the decomposition and oligomerization/polymerization of aromatic rings. The N-N covalent bond in the heterocyclic aromatic compound is easily dissociated and the aromatic ring consisting of both nitrogen and carbon opens at lower temperatures than that of aromatic hydrocarbons. Nitrogen atoms might be released from organic sediments around 70-80 km in cold subducting slab.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では全地球規模での窒素の循環を明らかにするため、地上から地球の内部にどのような形で窒素が運搬されるかを解明することを目的として沈み込み帯の温度圧力条件を再現した実験を行った。窒素を運搬するリザ―バーとして堆積物中の有機物に着目し芳香族化合物をモデル物質とした実験を進めた、窒素が芳香環に単独で取り込まれている場合には、温度、圧力の上昇に伴って高分子化が起きるが窒素の含有率はほとんど変わらなかったことから