Investigation of the Interplanetary Transfer of Microbes in the Tanpopo Mission at the Exposed Facility of the International Space Station
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology (2018)
Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Yuko  千葉工業大学, 惑星探査研究センター, 研究員 (00733990)
Research Collaborator MILOJEVIC Tatyana  ウィーン大学
OTTO Emanuel  ウィーン大学
YAMAGISHI Akihiko  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部
YOKOBORI Shin-ichi  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部
AOKI Motohide  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部
YATABE June  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部
FUJIWARA Daisuke  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部
TANIGUCHI Kie  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部
NARUMI Issay  東洋大学, 生命科学部
HASHIMOTO Hirofumi  JAXA
YANO Hajime  JAXA
OKUDAIRA Kyoko  会津大学
NAKAGAWA Kazumichi  神戸大学
TABATA Makoto  千葉大学
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords微生物 / 国際宇宙ステーション / パンスペルミア / パンスペルミア仮説 / 生存 / DNA損傷 / アストロバイオロジー / 極限環境 / パンスペルミア説 / 宇宙生存 / 宇宙実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The “panspermia” hypothesis proposes the interplanetary transfer of life propelled by solar radiation pressure. To investigate microbial survival and DNA damage induced in space, here we placed dried cells of the radioresistant bacteria Deinococcus spp. in aluminium plate wells in exposure panels attached to the outside of the International Space Station during Tanpopo mission for 1 and 2 years. Although dried deinococcal cells of 100-um thickness died, those of 500-um thickness were alive after 2 years of space exposure. By contrast, UV rays reached only the surface of bigger cell aggregates, and the dead surface cells protected the internal dried cells. Thus, cell aggregates of 500-um thickness had sufficient protection from UV and endured the space environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微生物の曝露実験は数多く行われてきたが、これらの実験の全ては、1回だけ曝露であったため生存能力の時間依存性をみることはできなかった。本研究は、同一の場所で3年間曝露し、生存の時間依存性を解明し、長期生存率を推定できるようになる点が独創的な点であり、宇宙科学分野で重要な結果となる。