Project/Area Number |
16K17841
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yamasaki Seiko 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター活断層・火山研究部門, 研究員 (90555236)
Research Collaborator |
Francalanci Lorella フィレンツェ大学
Tagami Takahiro 京都大学
Corsaro Rosa Anna イタリア国立地球物理学火山学研究所
Miggins Daniel P. オレゴン州立大学
Koppers Anthony A.P. オレゴン州立大学
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | K-Ar年代測定 / 火山岩 / アルゴン初期値 / 質量分別 / Ar/Ar年代測定 / K-Ar法 / 同位体・放射年代 / K-Ar年代法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To obtain reliable (accurate) K-Ar ages for young lavas, we examined one of the assumptions on K-Ar dating, initial argon isotope composition. We measured argon isotopes for historical lavas and confirmed that the mass fractionation correction is necessary on K-Ar (and Ar/Ar) dating for young lavas. Compiled argon isotope data for volcanic gas and hot spring water showed that the effect of mixing between atmospheric argon with mantle argon is more significant than mass fractionation. However, data with 38Ar isotope is not enough reported or obtained, futher examination is required with precise measurements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
火山の活動評価において,これまで測定困難だった数万年前の高精度年代測定が最近強く求められている.数万年前の年代値がより精確に測定できるようになることは,地球年代学の発展に大きく貢献できるだけでなく,火山の活動評価手法の発展に貢献できる.