Spontaneous internal transport barrier formation in flux-driven turbulence with kinetic electron dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Imadera Kenji  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (90607839)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords核融合プラズマ / 大規模シミュレーション / ジャイロ運動論 / 乱流輸送 / 内部輸送障壁 / 核融合 / イオン温度勾配モード / 捕捉電子モード / 磁場閉じ込め核融合プラズマ / 大域的モデル / 磁気面形状効果 / 運動量輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The formation of internal transport barrier, which acts as the shielding layer of particle and heat transport by suppressing turbulence, has a crucial key to achieve high-performance plasma confinement. In this study, by introducing more realistic electron model to our first-principle code GKNET, we evaluated the impact of electron dynamics on internal transport barrier formation. We found that internal transport barrier is formed without external momentum injection by selectively exciting turbulence related to electron dynamics. This is the first report for spontaneous formation in the world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、加熱方法などによって電子ダイナミックスが関与した乱流を制御することで、内部輸送障壁が自発形成可能であること示唆しており、核融合プラズマの高性能化に資する研究である。
また本研究では、大規模シミュレーションのための高効率並列化手法の開発や、特異点近傍における保存性を担保した数値計算スキームの開発なども行っており、数値計算分野に対しても貢献を行った。