Demonstration of laser-driven ultrafast and intense electron source with solid-plasma hybrid cathode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shunsuke Inoue  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (40724711)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高強度レーザー / 短パルス電子源 / 高強度電子源 / 量子ビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fast electrons accelerated through interactions of intense femtosecond laser pulses with solid target have great potential as a probe pulse to observe ultrafast phenomena, because they have advantages of high intensity and a short pulse. However, the most of the fast electrons cannot use as the probe pulse because they are trapped by a strong quasi-static electric field, called the sheath field, produced around the steep density gradient boundary. We proposed a solid-plasma hybrid cathode as a new target to increase the number of fast electrons escaping from the sheath field, and developed a short pulse electron beam generator with this target.