Develooment of multi-hierarchy simulation models and investigation of plasma cross-hierarchy phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Usami Shunsuke  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (80413996)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多階層 / 磁気リコネクション / 不安定性 / 球状トカマク / 多階層モデル / 圧力駆動型不安定性 / 粒子モデル / プラズマ加熱 / 多階層シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed and improved multi-hierarchy simulation models self-consistently solving macroscopic and microscopic hierarchies, which are divided into two types, i.e., the real space division method and the parameter renormalization method. In addition, for the basis of the multi-hierarchy models, we have clarified detailed physics in the downstream of magnetic reconnection. For the real space division method, we have employed the domain dynamic conversion, inserted the mesoscopic hierarchy, and extended the macroscopic hierarchy method. For the parameter renormalization method, we have modeled kinetic effects of instabilities such as the drift kink instability, by using a particle model. On the other hand, we have performed particle simulations in almost the entire system which mimics plasma merging in a spherical tokamak device and demonstrated global plasma processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多階層シミュレーションは、気象学、宇宙天気予報、医学、自動車設計などの工学についても有効な手段である。開発・改良された多階層モデルには様々な分野への適用につながる汎用的な側面が多い。また、多階層モデルを支える基礎として、磁気リコネクションに関する知見を積み上げた。磁気リコネクションは様々なプラズマで起こるエネルギー解放過程であるため、それら多くの分野の研究が大きく前進する。特に「非熱平衡状態にマクスウェル分布と酷似した速度分布が形成される」という成果は、既存の知見へ影響が極めて大きいものである。