Establishment of the Novel Molecular Manipulation Technique using Localized Surface Plasmon Resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Minamimoto Hiro  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (80757279)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプラズモン / 電気化学反応 / 化学反応制御技術 / 局在プラズモン / 表面増強ラマン散乱 / 分子制御技術 / ナノ界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present investigation, we have tried to establish the novel molecular manipulation method using localized surface plasmon resonance. Recently, several theoretical studies have expected that very small particles or molecules can be optically trapped in the strong optical field due to its spatial gradient. Based on this fact, we have attempted to observe the plasmonic molecular trapping behavior via surface-enhanced Raman scattering measurements. Furthermore, for the arbitrary control of the molecular trapping behavior, we have introduced the electrochemical method into the system which can control the molecular adsorption state at the metal surface. The present achievements would indicate the possibility for the realization of the future molecular control method and the arbitrary control of the localized chemical reactions.