Project/Area Number |
16K17849
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
TAKEDA Sadamu
KONDO Ryota
LEE Gyeorye
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 水 / 分子集合体 / 核磁気共鳴 / 分子運動 / 光開裂反応 / 有機合成 / オーバーハウザー効果 / 緩和計測 / 流動性 / 緩和測定 / 緩和時間計測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Polymers and molecular assemblies exhibited in water (e.g. peptides and bio-membranes), stabilize their structures with the interaction between water and are worked cooperatively with water molecules. The aim of this research project is in developing the method to reveal the dynamic behavior of water surrounding such soft assemblies. In this project, we developed our home-made measurement system for in-situ dynamic nuclear polarization nuclear magnetic resonance, with synthesizing a newly functional probe, which change its structure by light-irradiation. Next step, we will develop the understanding about movement of water molecule around soft materials via discussion about the obtained results with physicists.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
たんぱく質や細胞膜など、水中で機能する柔らかな分子集合体は、その構造や機能において、周囲の水と連携していると考えられています。この水の性状を知ることは、生命現象の分子科学的理解、薬理効果の理解、薬物動態についての理解の進展が期待される他、昨今急速に研究が進む、ソフト素材や分子ロボットによる「力の発現」機構の設計にも活かされると思われます。このような応用研究を発展させるための基盤として、1ピコ秒~1000ピコ秒スケール(ピコ秒は1秒の1兆分の1)の水の運動性状を調べる研究が国際的に進められています。その一翼として、計測を支援する分子を開発したことが、この研究の成果になります。