Physical chemistry of water oxidation and electron transfer in photosystem II of oxygenic photosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kato Yuki  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (10376634)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光合成 / 水分解 / 酸素発生 / 電子伝達 / 光化学系 / 酸化還元電位 / マンガンクラスター / 分光電気化学 / FTIR / 生物物理 / 物理化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The redox potential of the primary quinone QA, Em(QA), in PSII has been estimated to be -100 mV in intact samples and shown to be shifted by ca. +150 mV upon Mn depletion. These values have been obtained by a fluorescence method, which indirectly monitors the redox state of QA. In this work, we measured the Em(QA) in intact and Mn-depleted PSII preparations using FTIR spectroelectrochemistry, which can directly detect the redox reaction of QA. The Em(QA) in intact PSII was determined to be -100 mV in agreement with that by the fluorescence method. However, the Em(QA) value was little affected by Mn depletion. It is thus suggested that the large Em(QA) upshift by Mn depletion found in previous works can be an artifact due to the fluorescence method.