First-principles study of spin-valve and inelastic electron tunneling spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ohto Tatsuhiko  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (90717761)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords第一原理伝導計算 / スピンバルブ / 単一分子接合 / IETS / 分子接合 / 第一原理計算 / 伝導計算 / 非弾性トンネル電子分光 / 分子ダイオード / 量子輸送計算 / 表面・界面物性 / 電気伝導計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed first-principles transport calculations for two types of Ni-C60-Ni junctions: the C60 molecule equally couples to the left and right electrodes, or strongly couples to the left electrode. According to the resonant inversion model, the positive and negative magnetoresistance can be obtained for the former and the latter, respectively. We observed the similar inversion for the transport channel at -0.7 eV, while there was no inversion for that at 0 eV. This difference can be attributed to the degree of the spin polarization of molecular orbitals at each transport channels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハードディスクのデータ読み取りなどに用いられる磁気抵抗素子は無機物で作製されているが、分子軌道のスピン分裂に伴うスピンフィルター効果を用いれば、有機物でより性能の高い磁気抵抗素子を作製できる可能性がある。しかしこれまで有機物では、電極の磁化が反平行の時により伝導度が高まる、負の磁気抵抗が見られることがあった。本研究では、分子軌道の観点からその原因を明らかにすることができたため、、理論計算からの分子磁気抵抗素子の設計につながることが期待できる。