Theoretical study on reactivity and dynamical structural changes of metalloproteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Saito Toru  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 講師 (80747494)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords半経験的分子軌道法 / 開殻分子 / 金属酵素 / QM/MM MD / 計算化学 / 生物無機化学 / 擬縮退電子系 / 量子化学 / 分子動力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Further reduction of computational cost would achieve a rational design of catalysts on the basis of computational findings. To this end, we proposed a reparameterization variant of PM6 , namely rPM6, aiming at improving the accuracy for quasi-degenerate (open-shell) systems without degrading its accuracy for general-purpose applications. We showed its applicability to transition state search for C-H and C=C bond oxidation reactions. Quantitative assessments of rPM6 were also presented concerning magnetic exchange coupling constants and thermochemical properties (bond dissociation energies, barrier heights and reaction energies). Thus, it per se might be used as an initial screening method in predicting site of metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遷移金属を含む酵素(金属酵素)の特異な触媒反応を理解し、新物質・材料の開発に応用することは大変意義深い。計算化学は実験的手法の相補的な方法論として用いられてきたが、反応活性と動的構造変化の影響を調べるための有効な手だてがなかった。本研究では既存の半経験的分子軌道法のたパラメータセットを改善することにより、計算精度を損なわずに計算時間の大幅な短縮を実現できた。この計算は汎用プログラムGaussian, Mopacのインプットファイルを書き換えるだけで実行できる。高度なプログラミング技術を必要としないことから、理論、実験を問わず大きな波及効果が期待される。