Inhibition mechanism of methane hydrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yagasaki Takuma  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 特別契約職員(講師) (40442529)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords包接水和物 / 氷 / 結晶成長 / クラスレートハイドレート / 分子動力学計算 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 核生成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the mechanism of kinetic hydrate inhibitors (KHIs) using molecular dynamics simulations. It is found that crystal growth of clathrate hydrates is not caused by direct interactions between KHIs and water molecules on the hydrate surface but by the Gibbs-Thomson effect. We compared adsorption of KHIs on clathrate hydrates with that of antifreeze proteins on ice Ih, and found that the former is more versatile and flexible than the latter. We also examined novel ice structures that are stable under high pressure and negative pressure.