Physical Chemistry of the Formation of Inhomogeneous Structures in Soft Interfacial Films Caused by Ion Interactions in Electrical Double Layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yosuke Imai  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 助教 (90738816)
Research Collaborator TANIDA Hajime
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsソフト界面 / 吸着膜ドメイン / 全反射XAFS法 / 凝縮膜ドメイン / 電気二重層 / 液液全反射XAFS / イオン間相互作用 / 界面膜ドメイン / 放射光X線界面構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Counterion binding in adsorbed surfactant films at oil/water interfaces was evaluated by total reflection X-ray absorption fine structure spectroscopy, (2) Phase transition between low density and high density of films and domain formation were observed in adsorbed films of 1-decanol at air/water interfaces, (3) The relation between counterion binding and molecular interaction in the adsorbed films of tetradecyltrimethylammonium bromide and tetradecylphosphocholine mixtures. These results contribute further researches to clarify the effects of ion interactions in the electrical double layer on domain formation in soft interfacial films.