Observation of three-dimensional structural dynamics in biological chemical reactions based on Raman optical activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Fujisawa Tomotsumi  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任講師 (60633493)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsラマン光学活性 / 光受容タンパク質 / 反応中間体 / 反応中間体測定 / 生体分子科学 / 振動分光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research have been aiming to develop Raman optical acitivity (ROA) spectroscopy to track the three-dimensional (3D) structure of the reaction intermediates in photoreceptor proteins. We successfully measured the ROA spectrum for the transient state of orange cartenoid protein and analysed the 3D structure. We also built the low-temperature Raman setup to measure the photo-itnermediates of various photoreceptors . We obtained good Raman data for the photo-intermediates of a couple of photoreceptors, which allows us to apply ROA spectroscopy to the photointermediates.