Temperature and pressure dependent chemical kinetics from ab initio electronic structure calculation and its application to heterogeneous catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science (2017)
Waseda University (2016)
Principal Investigator
ishikawa atsushi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, エネルギー・環境材料研究拠点, オープンラボ研究員 (80613893)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords理論化学 / 触媒化学 / 電子状態 / 反応速度論 / 触媒反応 / 第一原理計算 / 量子化学 / 密度汎関数理論 / ナノ粒子 / 酸化・還元反応 / 不均一系触媒 / 理論計算 / 自動車排ガス / ロジウム / 還元 / 表面 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 化学工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research subject aims to establish and apply a theoretical methodology which is based on ab initio electronic structure theory, but also including temperature and pressure effect via thermodynamics and chemical kinetics. As pilot examples, the NH3 synthesis reaction and NO + CO reaction was considered, and catalytic activity depending on catalyst state such as particle size of nano-cluster was successfully elucidated.