Electric field effects on the IR absorption of nanoconfined water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Shigeto Shinsuke  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10756696)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノ制限空間 / 電場変調赤外分光 / 水素結合 / シュタルク効果 / 逆ミセル / 外部電場効果 / Confined water / 単量体-二量体平衡 / 水の構造 / 振動分光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We observed the responses to an externally applied electric field of water confined on a nanometer scale using infrared electroabsorption spectroscopy. The model systems for confined water used in the present study are water dissolved in 1,4-dioxane and water in reverse micelles. We found that in 1,4-dioxane, water molecules occur as the monomer and dimer that are in equilibrium and that this equilibrium shifts toward the dimer upon application of the electric field. Infrared electroabsorption measurements on water in reverse micelles revealed that water molecules in the vicinity of the surfactant head-group ("shell water") and those present in the central part of the micelle ("core water") exhibit distinctly different responses to the applied electric field. In addition, we found that the presence of ions profoundly affects the absolute signal intensity of the response.