STM investigation of a plasmon-induced reaction of water molecules on metal nanostructure-oxide composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kazuma Emiko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, Kim表面界面科学研究室, 基礎科学特別研究員 (50633864)
Research Collaborator YANG Bo  RIKEN, IPA, PhD student
OH Junepyo  RIKEN, Kim表面界面科学研究室, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / 局在表面プラズモン共鳴 / 水分子 / 探針 / 反応 / プラズモン / 金属ナノ構造 / 酸化膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main goal of this study was investigation of reaction of water molecules induced by surface plasmon on the composite system of a metal nanostructure and oxide thin film. The reactions were analyzed with a low temperature scanning tunneling microscope (STM). First, we developed the preparation method of sharp plasmonic Au tips with 20 nm in diameter with controllability and high reproducibility. Next, we prepared magnesium oxide (MgO) ultrathin films on a Ag(100) surface. The further optimization of formation of MgO is necessary because a lot of impurities were observed on the surface of the film. We examined plasmon-induced chemical reactions of water molecules on metal surfaces as a control experiment. The dissociation of water molecules adsorbed on the Ag surfaces was not induced by the plasmon generated at the nanogap between the STM tip and the sample. In contrast, desorption of water clusters induced by the plasmon was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、極低温走査型トンネル顕微鏡(STM)の探針と試料の間に光照射することで励起できるプラズモンを用いて、水分子の反応挙動を調べた。プラズモンを励起するために必要な金探針の作製法を確立した。開発した金探針は本研究に限らず、STM発光分光、探針増強ラマン散乱分光などSTMを用いた局所分光法への幅広い利用が期待される。また、本来の目的であった水の分解反応は観測されなかったものの、プラズモンが誘起する化学反応の今後の研究の発展に役立つ知見が獲得された。