Solving the Schroedinger Equation: Accurate solutions by the integration method and the sampling method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionQuantum Chemistry Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kurokawa Yusaku  特定非営利活動法人量子化学研究協会, 研究所, 研究員 (30590731)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシュレーディンガー方程式 / 自由完員関数法 / サンプリング法 / Harmonium / Free Complement法 / シュレーディンガー解 / 積分法 / 量子化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Solving the Schroedinger Equation is one of the main theme in quantum chemistry because chemical phenomena is described by the equation. The Free Complement method has been proposed to solve it exactly. In this study, we developed the FC-variational(integral) method and FC-LSE(sampling) method. By applying the FC-variational(integral) method, we have obtained accurate potential curves of diatomic molecules in the ground and excited states. By using the FC-LSE(sampling) method, we have obtained very accurate solution (to the 5th digit in energy) of the three-electron Harmonium atom.