Study of asymmetric catalytic reaction utilizing cooperative effect between rotaxane components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakazono Kazuko  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 特任助教 (30467021)
Research Collaborator Takata Toshikazu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsロタキサン / 触媒 / 協同効果 / 動的構造 / 分子認識 / キラル / 不斉反応 / 反応場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to apply the rotaxane's intramolecular mobility and cooperative effect on asymmetric catalytic reactions. Rotaxane consists of a ring molecule and a penetrating axle component potentially having dynamic behavior depend on the mechanical linkage. In order to apply such a cooperative effect of rotaxane to asymmetric catalytic reaction, we designed chiral rotaxane catalyst for asymmetric reaction. Furthermore, the selective synthesis and kinetic resolution of rotaxane having molecular chirality attribute to the combination of unsymmetrical components were investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酵素のように反応を触媒する際、触媒が構造変換を伴う分子認識を行うことで触媒活性をコントロールするような触媒システムは、生体内の混合物中の特定の基質だけを触媒するのに重要な役割を示していると考えられ、人工系においても混合物中の特定の基質のみを選択的に認識・反応させることができれば、多段階合成にまつわる精製・単離操作を省略することができることから、エネルギー削減に貢献する技術となりうる。ロタキサンは超分子のような柔軟な構造特性を持ちながらも、共有結合と同等の化学安定性を有していることから、先述の動的な構造特性をもつ触媒の骨格として有用であることを本研究成果は示していると考えられる。