Development of novel trifluoromethyl radical sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Takuji  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 助教 (70756139)
Research Collaborator SASAKI Rio  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 大学院生
ORITANI Kyohei  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 大学院生
SHIMAYA Yudai  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 大学院生
MII Junya  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 大学院生
KAWABATA Atsushi  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 大学院生
KAMIMURA Akio  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトリフルオロメチル / ラジカル / トリエチルボラン / トリフルオロメタンスルホン酸無水物 / トリフルオロメチル化 / 有機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trifluoromethylated compounds are the most important class of structural motifs, especially in the fields of pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals, and fine chemicals. α-Trifluoromethylated ketones are useful building blocks that can serve as versatile precursors to drug-like compounds. For the preparation of such α-trifluoromethylated ketones, several methods have been developed. All these methods require external trifluoromethyl sources, which often contain large activating groups. In this work, we have developed a novel method using trifluoromethanesulfonic anhydride as the activator for the ketone and as the trifluoromethyl source.