Design and synthesis of three dimensionally extended pi-conjugated compounds with heavier group 14 elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Yusuke  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (20725626)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsπ電子系化合物 / ケイ素 / π*-σ*共役 / ルイス酸性 / シロキサン結合 / 芳香族性 / ヘテロ五員環 / クロロシラン / 構造有機化学 / ケイ素化学 / 典型元素化学 / 触媒 / 環境調和
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Silyl substituted compounds with extended pi-conjugated system have low lying LUMO by the sigma*-pi* conjugation. In this research cage shaped pi-conjugated compounds with fused Si-O-Si unit were designed and their synthetic route were searched. Molecular modeling by theoretical calculation was used to predict the proper molecular structure and property. Step by step functionalization of heteroaromatic five-membered ring compounds, syntheses of aryl substituted chlorosilanes and their reactivity were investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機能性分子の設計や化学反応を理解する際に、化学結合(軌道相互作用)についての理解は必要不可欠である。一方で、分子構造の観点から精密に設計された分子であっても、その分子が実際に合成可能かどうかは、反応の条件や合成経路に依存するという制約があり、新たな合成法の開発を通して合成ルートマップを拡張していくことで学術的進歩が生まれると言える。本研究では、自ら設定した化合物の合成を通じて、反応についての考察を深めることができた。