Synthesis of novel conjugated fused-rings containing silicon by C-H activation of arylsilanes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TOKORO Yuichiro  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (80709692)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機ケイ素化合物 / 芳香族 / C-H活性化 / ルテニウム / 発光 / 環化反応 / ヘテロ環化合物 / 有機ケイ素 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / ルテニウム触媒 / 有機化学 / 高分子合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) fused by six-membered silicon-containing rings and V-shaped cyclic dimers of silylanthracenes were obtained by reaction through C-H cleavage of silylated PAHs under the presence of a ruthenium catalyst and unsaturated hydrocarbons. The structures of the obtained compounds were determined by single-crystal X-ray analysis. The behavior of light absorption and emission was investigated by spectroscopic analysis and density functional theory calculation. Bathochromic shifts of absorption and emission was observed by fusing the six-membered silicon-containing rings. V-shaped cyclic dimers of silylanthracenes showed the behavior probably derived from intra- and intermolecular interaction of the anthracene moieties.