Synthetic studies of belt-like hydrocarbons using the reactive platforms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Kei  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00756695)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsベルト状分子 / 環化付加反応 / イソベンゾフラン / アライン / ポリアセン / ドナー・アクセプター分子 / 高反応性分子 / シクラセン / シクロイプチセン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The curved aromatic compounds have been expected to show the unique physical properties derived from their π-conjugated systems. In this study, the synthesis of belt-like polycyclic aromatic system was studied by performing a thermal self-cycloaddition of the isobenzofuran containing an electron-acceptor moiety. Two approaches for the donor-acceptor molecules were developed by utilizing either bisaryne or bisisobenzofuran as the reactive platforms, which enabled the construction of belt-like polycyclic molecules.