Coordination Polymers as Sacrificial Precursors for Nano- and Micro-structured Inorganic Solids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Kenji  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (10754400)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords配位高分子 / 金属硫化物 / キラル光学材料 / 光触媒 / ナノマテリアル / 水素発生 / レーザー加熱 / キラル材料 / 金属酸化物 / 光学材料 / 触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated that nano- micro-structured coordination polymers can be used as precursors for inorganic nano- and microstructures.
We synthesized chiroptical Ag2S-based nanohelices derived from helical coordination polymers (CPs). Right- and left-handed coordination helices used as precursors were prepared from l- and d-glutathione with Ag+ and Cu2+. Pyrolysis of the coordination helices gave right- and left-handed helices of Cu0.12Ag1.94S/C, which exhibit chiroptical activity spanning the entire visible light region.
In the second project, we have demonstrated that CPs can be used as precursors for photocatalysts without stabilizers. The pyrolysis of CP nanowires of [Cd(l‐cysteinate)]n gave CdS/C nanowires that exhibit photocatalytic activity for hydrogen generation superior to CdS nanowires with organic stabilizers.