Visible light absorbing Cu complex photosensitizer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takeda Hiroyuki  東京工業大学, 理学院, 特任助教 (70647065)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCu(I)ジイミン錯体 / CO2還元光触媒 / レドックス光増感剤 / 可視光吸収 / Cu(I)錯体 / 光増感反応 / 鈴木・宮浦カップリング / 光物性 / 酸化還元特性 / Cu錯体 / 光触媒反応 / 一電子還元種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For expanding the availability of Cu(I) complexes as a redox photosensitizer, new stable Cu(I) complexes showing stronger visible-light-absorbing ability were synthesized. Utilization of a tetradentate ligand consisting of a 1,10-phenanthroline (phen) which tethers two phosphines through C4 alkyl chains at 2,9-positions stabilized the Cu(I) complexes. Introducing various substituents on 4,7-positions of phen showed red-shift of ca. 40 nm at maximum from the Cu(I) complex having non-substituted phen due to expansion of π-conjugation system of phen. The utilization of these Cu(I) complexes as a redox photosensitizer, an efficient photocatalytic system for CO2 reduction could be constructed.