Synthesis of Novel Oxynitride With Derivate Perovskite Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tassel Cedric  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60597798)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPerovskite / Oxynitride / High-Pressure / 無機工業化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During this project we have investigated the synthesis and properties of LiNbO3-type and double perovskite structures. The materials were prepared using the high pressure and high temperature technique. While most oxynitrides have been prepared using precursor oxides at high temperature under ammonia flow, we have used the high pressure approach to yield less reducing conditions. We have studied ZnTaO2N crystal structure and properties which shows cationic disorder and centrosymmetry at room temperature while most oxides of the LiNbO3-type are usually ordered at this temperature. The crystal structure of La2MnTaO5N was also investigated and showed partial order of the anions in the structure. The magnetism of the structure has been investigated.