Project/Area Number |
16K17879
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 人工光合成 / 水素発生 / 低過電圧 / ニッケル錯体 / コバルト錯体 / N-ヘテロ環状カルベン / 反応機構解析 / 分子触媒 / 金属錯体 / ヒドリド / プロトン共役電子移動 / 水の可視光分解 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on the rational control for the activity of molecular catalysts accelerating hydrogen evolution from water via a metal-centered or ligand-centered proton-coupled electron transfer (PCET) process. As for a Co-NHC complex promoting metal-centered PCET, we realized an efficient photochemical system whose activity is 30 times higher in hydrogen evolution from water by tuning the effect of co-existing anion species and the redox potential of an electron realay employed. On the other hand, a nickel complex was found to promote hydrogen evolution from water with an overpotential of 330-400 mV via a ligand-centered PCET. Furthermore, the reaction mechanism was successfully clarified in detail.