Dehydrogenative Oxidation of Alcohols Promoted by Multi-functionalized Iron Complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KAMITANI Masahiro  北里大学, 理学部, 助教 (40758447)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords鉄錯体 / 水素発生 / アルコール酸化 / 触媒反応 / 有機合成反応 / 水素貯蔵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multi-functionalized iron complexes were synthesized in the reaction of iron complex bearing a cyclopentadienyl ligand with pyridinylketone. These complexes exhibited the catalytic activity for the dehydrogenation of various primary and secondary alcohols. Control experiment in the presence of various pyridine derivatives investigated that the introduction of electron-donating group on ligands accelerated the catalytic reaction. Mechanistic study revealed that the key intermediate in the dehydrogenation process and the role of functional group on the ligands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的であるアルコールの水素発生型酸化反応は廃棄物の少ないケトン、アルデヒド化合物合成法として有用であることに加え、アルコールの水素貯蔵媒体としても利用可能な化学変換プロセスである。本反応を効率的に進行させる手法が開発できれば、クリーンな化学プロセスの開発や、新エネルギー媒体として注目を集めている水素エネルギー利用に向けた基礎的知見が得られる。よって、学術、産業両分野への広い波及効果が期待できる。