Creation of function and paint of gas-responsive emission in the solid state based on complex dye
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science (2017)
Seikei University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Michihiro  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, NIMSポスドク研究員 (60711885)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords錯体 / 発光 / 蛍光 / 塗料 / 酸素 / 色素 / 化学 / 光物性 / センサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Concentration of oxygen gas under nitrogen, argon atmosphere, and vacuum are much less than that under air. We have synthesized dye based on material where Cu(I) ion are connected to fluorinated diphosphine at the molecular level. Under dark conditon, we could not see the solid, but under UV light the solid looks blue. This is emission (photoluminescence) phenomenon. The solid looks bright blue under low oxygen ratio. On the other hand, the solid is invisible under high oxygen ratio. We call this emission as oxygen visualizable emission in the solid state. We have synthesized solid which shows this rare phenomena, and increased colour valiation.