Highly Efficient Transformation of Oxime Esters into alpha-Oxygenated Imines by Metal Complexation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University (2017-2018)
Chuo University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kodama Shintaro  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤研究員 (30612189)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイリジウム錯体 / オキシムエステル / イミン / エナミン / 配向基 / 酸素官能基 / 金属錯体化学 / 求電子的活性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reaction of 2-acetylpyridine oxime acetate with [Cp*IrCl2] (Cp* = η5-C5Me5) at room temperature afforded the α-acetoxy imine complex selectively. In addition, similar reactions with oxime carbonate and oxime sulfonate proceeded smoothly to give the corresponding α-oxygenated imine complexes. In the present reaction, coordination of the imino nitrogen of oxime esters to iridium is considered to promote tautomerization between oxime esters and N-oxyenamines, leading to the subsequent rearrangement to provide the α-oxygenated imine complexes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オキシムエステルのイミン―エナミン異性化を促進するためには、過剰量のメチル化試薬を使用する手法や高温条件が従来必要であった。本研究では、この異性化を「金属との錯形成」という新手法にて達成し、従来法よりも穏和な条件下でオキシムエステルからα―酸素化イミンへと変換することに成功した。本研究成果は、「オキシムエステルの金属錯体上での新規な反応挙動の解明」による錯体化学への学術的貢献のみならず、「有用物質の省エネルギーな合成法の開拓」という合成化学的立場から人類社会の持続的な発展に寄与するものと考える。