Development of efficient co-catalysts using azoliums for CO2 reduction at low overpotential
Project/Area Number |
16K17883
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Grills David C. Brookhaven National Laboratory
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 二酸化炭素 / 電気化学 / 金属錯体 / 還元反応 / 過電圧 / 分子触媒 / 二酸化炭素固定 / 資源化反応 / 標準電極電位 / アゾリウム / 触媒・化学プロセス / 二酸化炭素排出削減 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Electrochemical reduction of carbon dioxide (CO2) to C1 feedstocks (e.g., carbon monoxide (CO)) is receiving a great deal of attention because this proton-coupled electron-transfer (PCET) reaction is responsible for the chemical fixation of CO2 in various types of sustainable energy technologies that utilize solar energy. We have successfully synthesized rhenium(I) complexes, which is a well-known catalyst for the reduction, but this time possessing second coordination sphere wherein imidazolium moieties are arranged so as to interact with a metallo-carboxylate intermediate involved during the catalytic cycle. These complexes exhibited the notable catalytic activities at lower overpotential (ca. 0.3 V) compared with that of the parent rhenium(I) complex.