Sigma/Pi Coordination of Heteroarenes to a Transition Metal Center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Koji  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (70647198)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヘテロアレーン / パラジウム / 錯体 / sigma-pi連続性 / ヘテロアレーン錯体 / σ-π連続性 / インドール / 錯体化学 / 有機金属化学 / 合成化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The coordination behavior of heteroarenes to a palladium center has attracted much attention since their coordination has been thought to be involved in Pd-catalyzed transformations of heteroarenes. While the eta1-sigma-coordinating heteroarenes complexes have been proposed in the Pd-catalyzed processes, the coordination behavior of heteroarenes has been still elusive. We demonstrated that there is a sigma-pi continuum for eta1-indole-Pd complexes through successful isolation, systematic structure analysis and theoretical calculation analysis of a series of non-anchored indole-Pd(II) complexes.