Development of light and electric field-responsive novel ionic cholesteric liquid crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kim Yuna  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (00648131)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords液晶 / キラルドーパント / 光異性化 / 電場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, ionic liquid crystals were synthesized exhibiting nematic phases near the room temperature and over a wide range of temperature. Next, ionic chiral azobenzene dopants with high helical twisting power were synthesized. The ionic cholesteric liquid crystals (CLC) were successfully obtained by doping the ionic chiral azobenzenes in several nematic liquid crystals including the dimer type ionic liquid crystal. The resultant CLC showed facile control of its helical pitch upon both UV/visible light irradiation and electric field, accompanying the switching of reflection colors as well as light scattering (shutter) properties.