Development of Solvent-induced Chirality Switching Resolution Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA KOICHI  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90509712)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光学分割 / 有機結晶 / キラリティー / 不斉認識 / 水素結合 / ジアステレオマー塩 / ホスフィン酸 / 溶媒効果 / 結晶工学 / 分子認識 / 超分子化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the scope of chiral carboxylic acids in the solvent-induced chirality switching optical resolution. It was found that mandelic acids with a halogen substituent on the meta position could be enantioseparated and their stereochemistry was changed dependent on the used crystallization solvents. Based on the results of crystallographic analysis of the diastereomeric salts, it was suggested that the incorporation of the solvent in the salt with hydrogen bonds changed the stability of each salt, which resulted in the switching of chirality of the deposited salts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医薬品の原料などとして光学活性化合物の需要は高く、より効率的で経済的な生産法の開発が強く望まれている。本研究成果は従来法と比較して光学活性化合物の生産におけるプロセス数を削減することができる方法を提供するものであり、今後のさらなる検討によって、社会において需要の高い化合物にも適用できるようになることが期待される。また、三種類以上の化合物からの共結晶化現象は学術的にも注目されており、機能性超分子の開発や薬物特性のコントロールなどに応用されることが期待される。