Concerted tuning of electronic state and electron transport ability of metal complex wires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Maeda Hiroaki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任助教 (10771446)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords金属錯体ワイヤ / スピンクロスオーバー / 液液二相界面 / 界面合成 / 直線型配位子 / 枝分かれ配位子 / 金属錯体 / 構造解析 / 高スピン状態 / 錯体化学 / 電子輸送 / 電子状態 / 分子ワイヤ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ferrous ion and a linear-shape bridging ligand were dissolved in two immiscible solvents respectively. The prepared two solutions were gently layered to form a liquid -liquid interface and progress the coordination reaction at the interface. A filmy material formed at the interface was characterized by cyclic voltammetry, UV-Vis spectroscopy and atomic force microscopy, and suggested that it is composed of metal complex wires. The SQUID measurement of the metal complex wires displayed the partial spin crossover behavior around 250 K, which suggested the possibility of the switching of the physical property triggered by the electronic state change due to the temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外部からの刺激を与えることにより物性のスイッチングや調節を行うことが可能な金属錯体ワイヤは、物質としては1種類であるが複数の特性を持つ多機能分子材料になりうる。このような物質は分子エレクトロニクスの分野においてシステムの小型化などに寄与すると考えられる。また、1つの素子が複数の素子の役割を兼ねることも可能になり、システムの消費電力の低減に寄与できるものと期待される。