Molecular recognition of nanocarbons based on assembling porphyrins through dynamic covalent bonds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Michio  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00583098)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords動的共有結合 / ポルフィリン / イミン結合 / 縮合反応 / オリゴマー / ポリマー / フラーレン / ナノチューブ / 超分子化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a simple method for synthesizing porphyrin assemblies (oligomers and polymers) that are able to contribute to structure-selective extraction and separation of nanocarbons such as fullerenes and carbon nanotubes using dynamic covalent chemistry. It has been found that the degree of polymerization of the resulting porphyrin assemblies varies depending on the position of the formyl groups of diformylbenzene used as a unit for linking porphyrins and the reaction conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では色素であるポルフィリンを簡便につなげる方法を開発した。本研究で得られたポルフィリンオリゴマー・ポリマーは、フラーレンやカーボンナノチューブなど次世代電子・光学材料の素材として着目されているナノカーボンの可溶化剤として期待できる。ナノカーボンの構造に応じた可溶化は構造選択的なナノカーボンの抽出、分離を可能とするため、本研究の成果は材料化学分野へ高純度のナノカーボン素材提供につながる。