Development and Application of Supramolecular Asymmetric Catalysts Based on Double-Stranded Helical Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Taura Daisuke  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20622450)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超分子 / 二重らせん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optically-active double-stranded helices bearing chiral and achiral Co (II) salen complexes and achiral bipyridine N,N'-dioxide in the middle as metal- and organo-catalysts have been designed and synthesized. It was revealed that these one-handed double-helical catalysts remarkably enhanced and/or induced the enantioselectivity in the asymmetric reactions. Moreover, it was found that the [4+4] photocyclodimerization of a carboxylic acid monomer bearing a prochiral 2-substituted anthracene at one end took place regio- (head-to-tail (HT) or head-to-head (HH)), diastereo- (anti or syn), and enantioselectively in the presence of a series of optically-active amidine dimers with a variety of linkers used as templates through complementary amidinium-carboxylate salt bridges.