Creation of functional materials exhibiting nonlinear response based on crystal photochromism and phase transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Daichi  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (50736527)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフォトクロミズム / ジアリールエテン / 結晶 / 相転移 / フォトメカニカル / フォトメカニカル現象 / 結晶化誘起増強発光 / 規則的配列・集積化 / 高速フォトクロミズム / 単結晶-単結晶相転移 / ナノワイヤー / マイクロリボン / 紫外光照射方向依存性 / 発光 / フォトサリエント / 非線形応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on photochromism in the crystalline phase and crystal phase transition and aimed to create a material that shows a large non-linear response in physical properties beyond the linear response to the conventional photoreaction. As a result, luminescence color change accompanying crystal polymorphic phase transition and crystallization-induced enhanced emission, a novel photomechanical behavior by the combination of photochromic reaction and crystal phase transition, and a novel 6π electron system fast photochromic molecule were found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光応答性分子の光反応を利用した固体物性変化は、非接触かつ任意の時空間で物性変化を誘起できることから注目を集めているが、一般的に光反応が10%程度までしか進行しないため、大きな物性変化の誘起は困難であった。本研究では、光反応と熱的な結晶構造相転移に注目し、従来の光反応における1対1の応答を超えた、非線形的な応答を示す機能材料の創出に関する研究を推進した。本研究成果により、従来の固体光化学の既存概念を超えた複合応答材料の創出が可能となり、新たな分子テクノロジーの学術分野を切り拓くと考えている。また、光化学、結晶学、材料化学といった幅広い様々な基礎研究分野の発展に大きく貢献すると考えている。