Project/Area Number |
16K17900
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Yurino Taiga 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (20771504)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 有機ケイ素還元剤 / 脱酸素化反応 / イソシアノ化反応 / イソニトリル / シアン化トリメチルシリル / 遷移金属触媒 / イソシアノ化 / アート錯体 / ルイス酸 / Tsuji-Trost反応 / シアニド / プロパルギル位 / イソシアニド / アリル位置換反応 / ベンジル位置換反応 / Friedel-Crafts反応 / Pd触媒 / アンビデント / 有機硫黄化合物 / 有機化学 / 合成化学 / 環境調和型合成 / 有機ケイ素化学 / 還元反応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Deoxygenation of sulfoxide has been successfully achieved by using of organocilicon reducing reagent, that has 4,4'-dihydrobipyridyl as a core structure. In acetonitrile, several sulfoxide was smoothly reduced under mild reaction conditions. In contrast, sulfone and phosphine oxide were remained intact even under more harsh conditions. Along with the research, we newly found catalytic isocyanations using TMSCN as cyanide source. Pd(OAc)2 for allylic phosphates and Ag2O for benzylic phosphates were found out as the most suitable catalysts, respectively. In this reaction, no undesired nitrile was formed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
スルホキシドの温和な条件での脱酸素化反応の実現に成功した。従来の還元的脱酸素化反応では、強い酸性条件や高い反応温度などの苛烈な反応条件を必要とした、一方、本研究によって見出された反応条件は、従来法よりも十分に穏やかであり、保護基を有するアミンやアルコールを含むスルホキシドなどに対しても、脱保護を伴うことなく、速やかに還元が進行する。 また、新規な有機合成反応として触媒的イソシアノ化反応の開発に成功した。シアニドの置換反応では、ニトリルの形成が速度論的にも熱力学的にも優位である。本反応は、従来、わずかな例でしか知られていなかった触媒的イソシアノ化反応の新たな方法論を提案するものとなった。