| Project/Area Number |
16K17907
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
| Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Sumida Yuto 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, 研究員 (40630976)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | アライン / アライン-ニッケル錯体 / 多置換芳香環 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / 含ホウ素前駆体 / 非対称トリフェニレン / ベンゼン環 / 極性転換 / アライン-Ni錯体 / 多置換芳香環合成 / ベンザイン / アライン金属錯体 / ニッケル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aryne is an extremely reactive species and has been used as a useful building block to construct multi-substituted aromatic compounds. In this research, for developing application methods of aryne, we have established a facile preparation method of aryne-Ni complexes having various substituents. We also have achieved new methods using umpolung of aryne, that is, the synthesis of multi-substituted aromatic rings via double functionalization of aryne-Ni complexes, and cross-selective [2+2+2] cycloaddition of three kinds of arynes giving unsymmetrical triphenylenes. By using these methods, it has become possible to make structurally complex polysubstituted arenes or polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons which are difficult to synthesize by conventional methods. We expect that these methods enable us to obtain the straightforward construction of diverse aromatic molecules.