Development of atom-economical synthesis of novel semiconducting materials with electron-deficient moiety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Nakabayashi Kazuhiro  山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 助教 (30613765)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords直接アリール化反応 / ドナー・アクセプター型分子 / チエノイソインディゴ / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / ドナーアクセプター構造 / 有機半導体材料 / 有機薄膜トランジスタ / 高分子合成 / 導電性高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The atom-economical synthesis of donor-acceptor semiconducting materials with an electron-deficient thienoisoindigo (TIG) moiety has been investigated. The desired materials were successfully synthesized under the direct arylation condition by utilizing a monomer design based on a catalytic cycle of direct arylation. Furthermore, an organic photovoltaics study using an obtained polymer was also achieved. To the best of my knowledge, this is the first OPV study using a TIG-based polymer synthesized by the direct arylation.