Synthesis, self-assembling structure and phase transition behavior of switching includion complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Maeda Rina  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (90771725)
Research Collaborator Uenuma Shuntaro
Kobayashi Ryota
Kasai Kengo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自己組織化 / 超分子 / ポリロタキサン / ブロック共重合体 / ナノシート / ポリマー / 環状分子 / シクロデキストリン / 力学物性 / 小角X線散乱 / 広角X線散乱 / ミクロ相分離 / ナノ材料 / 高分子構造・物性 / 構造・機能材料 / 高分子合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized a series of novel polyrotaxanes and pseudo-polyrotaxanes consists of poly(ethylene glycol)-b-poly(propylene glycol)-b-poly(ethylene glycol) triblock copolymer and β-cyclodextrin. The self-assembling structure and phase transition behavior of these materials were revealed by small angle X-ray scattering (SAXS), wide-angle X-ray scattering (SAXS). It was found that themacroscopic mechanical properties of polyrotaxane can be changed from a melt state to an elastic one by manipulating the ring positions.Another important finding was the self-assembling nanosheet structure made of pseudo-polyrotaxanes with a dimension of 10-20 nm thickness and 1-2 um size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちの身の回りの様々な有機材料(個装材料、車の内装材料、タイヤ、容器、電子部品)などの硬さや割れにくさ、しなやかさ、耐熱性などの性質は、有機材料内部の分子の自己組織化(似ている分子がお互いにより集まる性質)によって大きく左右される。本研究ではポリロタキサンというネックレス状の新しい分子を用いることで、分子の自己組織化構造を操る新手法を解明した。