Mechanism of functional expression and properties control of the supramolecular cross-linked elastomers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Aoki Daisuke  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 特任助教 (80736950)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKATA Toshikazu  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (40179445)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsロタキサン / ロタキサン架橋高分子 / 高分子[2]ロタキサン / 超分子 / クラウンエーテル / 分子摩擦 / ロタキサン架橋 / エラストマー / 架橋 / ビニルモノマー / 超分子架橋剤 / ラジカル重合 / 運動性 / 高分子合成 / 機能高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, rotaxnae cross-linkers (RCs) with definite structure were provided as the ideal models for rotaxane cross-linked polymers (RCPs) showing prominent properties such as stress relaxation and high tensile, to reveal how the chemical structure of rotaxane linkage affects the mechanicsl properties of RCP.[2]Rotaxane and macromolecular [2]rotaxane were synthesized as the structure-definite RCs and applied to radical polymerizations of vinyl monomers, resulting in the successful syntheses of RCPs. It was revealed that the mechanical properties of resulting RCPs with definite structure at cross-linked points, showing both flexibility and toughness, are determined by the mobility of the components, which is derived from bulkiness of axle chain, in the rotaxnae structure.