Eco-friendly polymerization by using ionic liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (2017)
Kanazawa University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Takada Kenji  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 特任助教 (10772171)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリビング重合 / 有機分子触媒 / イオン液体 / セルロース / アニオン重合 / グループトランスファー重合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ionic liquid catalyzed polymerization was carried out by using methyl methacrylate and 1-ethyl-3-methylimidazolium type ionic liquid as a monomer and catalyst, respectively. Although ionic liquids different in anionic species were used as catalysts, those that showed polymerization ability were only ionic liquids with acetate anions of 1-ethyl-3-methylimidazolium acetate. By using the catalytic activity of 1-ethyl-3-methylimidazolium acetate, the transesterification reaction of cellulose proceeded very highly efficiently. Further, the ionic liquid was separated (recycled) from the solution after the reaction, and the same reaction was carried out once again, and it showed reactivity equivalent to that before recycling. From these results, it can be said that this research is an eco-friendly method and a new reaction system that can synthesize naturally occurring materials.