Project/Area Number |
16K17912
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
Research Institution | Gunma University (2017) Kanazawa University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Ryohei Kakuchi 群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (00743816)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 多成分連結反応 / 高分子反応 / 高分子合成 / 配列制御重合 / バイオリニューアブル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this work, the multi-component reactions (MCRs) were utilized for polymer synthesis in order to synthesize sequence-controlled polymers. For this, isocyanide-based MCRs such as the Passerini and the Ugi reactions were conducted with amino acid derived monomers, which enabled at least their oligomeriations. In addition, lignin-derived chemicals, such as vanillin and syringaldehyde, were successfully combined with MCR-based polymer synthesis. As a result, the successful Kabachnik-Fields three component reaction of the polymers featuring vanillin and syringaldehyde proceeded with a practically perfect consumption of the starting aldehydes, essentially affording polymeric α-amino phosphonates. These results should pave the way toward sequence-regulated constructions of polymers starting from bio-renewable compounds.