Developments of Organic-Inorganic Hybrid Gel and Its Application to Photo- and Magnetic- Functional Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kakuta Takahiro  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 助教 (70746495)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機―無機ハイブリッド / ナノゲル / 粒子サイズ検出 / 脂肪酸認識 / フッ素NMR / 生理活性アミン / かご型シルセスキオキサン / 有機―無機ハイブリッドナノゲル / 微粒子センサー / 常磁性フッ素化ナノゲル / フッ素NMR / アミン化合物センサー / 脂肪酸センサー / 高分子化学 / 機能性高分子 / 無機高分子 / 有機ー無機ハイブリッド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop novel sensing materials by using hybrid nano-gel, POSS which consists of eight organic substituents and alternate Si-O bonds to form cage structures with Si atoms as vertices, was used. Hybrid nano-gels were formed by cross-linking POSS units with bithiophene or triphenylamine. Nano-gel composed of bithiophene showed different fluorescent peaks depending on size of silica particles. Moreover, different emission behaviors of triphenylamine-bonded nano-gel were observed by comparing trans-fatty acid with cis-fatty acid. On the other hand, mixture of nano-gel induced fluorine derivatives and paramagnetic compounds detected bioactive amino compounds by changing signals of 19 fluorine NMR. From these results, our hybrid nano-gels shows its potential applications in various fields such as detectors by using photo- and magnetic- stimuli.