Project/Area Number |
16K17915
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
OSHIMURA Miyuki 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 講師 (30596200)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ポリエステル / エステル交換反応 / 化学選択的反応 / アミノ酸 / ポリカーボネート / 重縮合反応 / 側鎖変換 / 高分子合成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One-step synthesis of polyesters having amino group on side chain by polycondensation of L-amino acid esters using dianion-type zinc ate complex having high chemoselectively were carried out. Transesterification of L-serine ester and L-threonine ester proceeded, and polyamide was formed by acyl migration. Polyesters were obtained using L-hydroxy proline ester, and L-aspartic acid diester with diol as monomers by suppression of acyl migration. It was found that TBZL is an effective catalyst for polycondensation of diphenyl carbonate with diol, and side chain modification of polymethacrylate and polyvinyl alcohol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本手法では保護・脱保護の操作なしでアミノ基が側鎖に導入されたポリエステルを合成可能である。重合時の原子効率が高く、時間や溶媒のロスが小さい。アミノ酸は自然界に豊富に存在するカーボンニュートラルな原料であり、触媒として用いているTBZLは室温以下、短時間という温和な条件で反応を進行させることができる。脂肪族ポリエステルは、生分解性および生体適合性が高い特徴を有し、さらなる機能・特性向上が求められている。合成された側鎖にアミノ基を有するポリエステルは、単体として興味深い物性が予想されるだけでなく、後修飾によりさまざまな機能を容易に付与することが可能であり、医薬・組織工学用途への利用が期待される。